The topic of uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage in Virginia is complex.
[…] The topic of uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage in Virginia is complex.
The pertinent statute is Va. Code § 38.2-2206.
Car Accident UM Coverage-General Principles
It begins in subsection A by saying that the policy must pay “…the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages…” The term “all sums” becomes critical because what carriers do is try to apply certain set-offs.