Injury Claims Against Guaranty Association
[…] In other words the Guaranty Association is responsible for $290,000 of that $500,000 judgment if the benefits actually paid are $10,000.

Exhaustion

There is nothing in the MacDougall case or in Va. Code § 38.2-1600 et seq. to suggest that the Guaranty Association statutes have in any way abrogated or restricted the application of the collateral source rule. Nor are there any other Virginia cases which so hold. The only limited exception or “carve out” to the collateral source rule is found in Va. Code § 38.2-1610 (A) and (A1), which provides for an “exhaustion” of other insurance before the Guaranty Association must pay, and which further provides that the amount payable on a “covered claim . . . shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under such program” or under an “insurance policy.” (See Va. Code § 38.2-1610 (A) and (A1)). Therefore § 38.2-1610 does not impact the application of the collateral source rule.