One Vehicle Crashes
[…] What he recommends is that you first read the policy. You then read the statute. You then read the case law that may apply to the policy and statute.
My approach is a little bit different. I operate on the premise that the statute sets forth the minimum coverage that the carriers must provide. A policy may add additional coverage but it cannot decrease that minimum coverage that the statute mandates. The case law then interprets both the statute and the policies in particular cases.
As such I am going to start with the statute.
The pertinent statute is Virginia Code § 38.2-2206.
One Vehicle Crashes-UM Coverage-The Statute
It begins in subsection A by saying that the policy must pay “the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle” with limits not less than the statutory minimum which currently is $25,000. The term “all sums” becomes critical because frequently what carriers try to do is to provide for certain set-offs.