Personal Injury and Contractor Licensing
[…] Personal Injury and Contractor Licensing

Construction contractors and tradespeople are required to be licensed in Virginia. Virginia Code § 54.1-1103(A) requires that “[n]o person shall engage in or offer to engage in contracting work or operate as an owner-developer unless he has been licensed or certified under the provisions of this chapter”. The chapter creates three classes of contractor licenses:  A, B and C. The licensing requirement in general applies to contracting for, bidding on, constructing, removing, repairing or making improvements to real property owned, controlled or leased by another person.