Rule on Witnesses – What it Really Means
[…] The Purpose of the Rule on Witnesses

The purpose of the Rule is to curtail the chance of a witness changing her testimony so as to make it conform with that of a prior witness.1  Wigmore states the purpose of the rule is two-fold. First to restrain witnesses from crafting testimony. In addition to aid counsel in detecting testimony that is less than candid.  6  J. Wigmore, Evidence s 1838(3rd. ed, 1940). Call, or contact us for a free consult.

The Statute

The rule is actually not a rule at all but is a statute. It is found at Virginia Code § 8.01-375. It states in part:

The Court trying any civil case may upon its own Motion and shall upon the Motion of any party, require the exclusion of every witness.  However, each named party who is an individual, one officer or agent of each party which is a corporation or association and an attorney alleged in a habeas corpus proceeding to have acted ineffectively shall be exempt from the rule of this section as a matter of right.

The statute goes on to deal with expert witnesses who may be allowed to remain in the courtroom if counsel agree. In equitable distribution cases and child or spousal support hearings the Court may allow one expert for each party to remain in the courtroom.

Rule on Witnesses-How Broad

Once the Rule has been invoked, the question may arise as to what extent counsel can talk to a witness who either is about to testify or who has begun testifying.

There is no clear case authority on this.